BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Monday, May 31, 2010

Word to your wrist watch (c) Weezy

This is just a concept... But it's interesting huh? Sony's concoction... It's a wearable wrist computer...




Sunday, May 30, 2010

Virtual Insanity (c) Jamiroquai

The ELECTRONIC ENTERTAINMENT EXPO COMING! I would give anything to be in LA from June 15-17th but I guess I'll just have to settle for the website :(... Check it out!
http://www.e3expo.com/

Saturday, May 29, 2010

The holy grail is to spend less time making the picture than it takes people to look at it. (c) Banksy

So I am mildly obsessed with Edgar Mueller... For those that don't know he is a 3D street artist and I have been following him for YEARS! I was very surprised when I realized that I had never posted about him... Anywho, here is some of his amazing pieces of his artwork







Watch him work...

Friday, May 28, 2010

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: Journey
Song Title: Faithfully

This week's "SOTW" was brought to you by my dear friend B! Thanks for the nomination... I get tired of thinking up songs on my lonesome :)

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Don't change... Your plans... (c) Ben Folds

...But you might want to after you see mine... I'm gonna be in STL for the weekend and there are LOADS of things to get into this Memorial Day...

This is the first-ever St. Louis Underground Music Festival... so come out and show your support... with over 70 names on the roster I'm sure there's bound to be someone to tickle your fancy... 2 p.m.- 2 a.m. Saturday, May 29. Atomic Cowboy, 4140 Manchester Avenue. $5, plus $2 minor surcharge. 314-775-0775. BE THERE.




This is by far one of my fav annual events in the Lou, though I haven't been in a couple years I am ecstatic that I will be in town this year to check it out... The idea is simple enough... Only t-shirts are allowed... Trust me, this event is Meezy approved, it is a GUARANTEED good time...

SUNDAY MAY 30th, 2010
THE PAGEANT
6161 DELMAR
SAINT LOUIS MO
9am-2am
Must be 21 or Older to attend

I'll be there..So if ya see me out, you better speak :)

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY

Raymond Jackson

Mr. Jackson was recently charged with first-degree criminal abuse which is a felony that is punishable by five years to 10 years in prison. Why do you ask? Well, he decided it would be a good idea to allow his 2 year old step son to drink gin and iced tea. The child's mother, Amanda Jackson is equally irresponsible as well... for leaving her child in the care of someone that would even consider doing such a thing... SMH.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

The role of a writer is not to say what we all can say, but what we are unable to say. (c) Anaïs Nin

So, I just copped this book from a friend of a friend yesterday and so far I'm in love... I encourage all of you to check it out on amazon.com... If you're in the Chicago area hit me up, I can hand deliver it for ya. :)


Monday, May 24, 2010

Chasing the cool... (c) Lupe Fiasco

Thank goodness! I'm glad there's a definitive list lol

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Picture book (c) The Kinks

"Mia Minaj" is what my best friend Richard called me when I wore this outfit lol... He's a jerk!

Me and Carol Ann...

Take 2...

My lil cousins and I :)


Full body shot

Me again :)

Prepster Mia



Creepshot... this guy on the El was so fresh... the different color blues, the pocket square... yummy!

Curly hair don't care...

My first "Skyline Chili" experience


OUR Jordan 6's ;-)

Reds and Cardinals game... Cards won... DUH!

Yellow nails... :)


Jordan 1s courtesy of "him" :)

MATSUMOTO has a flat tire :( I will ride him later... lol

Mother's Fish... It ain't from STL if it doesn't have pickles and onions

6th grade fav! :)

I still haven't mastered the "bathroom pic"

He spoils me...


My Simba :)

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Post racial america?

The Anderson Cooper 360 Doll Study... No words, just watch... It makes me sad :(



Friday, May 21, 2010

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Song Title: Tighten Up
Artist: The Black Keys

I think this video is adorable... I <3 The Black Keys

Thursday, May 20, 2010

A brand is the identity of a specific product, service, or business.

I'm so in love with this short film... All the different brands... it's sweet.

Logorama from Marc Altshuler - Human Music on Vimeo.


Wednesday, May 19, 2010

DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

Rima Fakih

Ms. Fakih was just crowned Miss USA this past Sunday and some interesting photos got leaked of her entering a "Stripper 101" contest at a local strip club in her hometown of Detroit... Will these skeez's ever learn? Take some lessons from Tara...

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

I love golddddd (c) Goldmember

Nike SB Eric Koston... I thought the Iron Man dunk would be my last dunk purchase... But I'm a sucker for gold so I'm thinking I might need these in my life...






Monday, May 17, 2010

Cause I'm just a teenage dirtbag baby. (c) Wheatus


Lupe Fiasco is starting up the All City Chess Club... A collective of artists that probably weren't labeled the "popular kids" in High School... It involves himself, Asher Roth, B.o.B, The Cool Kids, Charles Hamilton, Blu, Wale, Diggy, J. Cole, and Pharrell.... I'm down... I'm a fan on some kind of level of all the artists with the exception of Charles Hamilton... I'm hoping that this "movement" actually goes somewhere, because Lord knows I'm still waiting on something new to be released from CRS... it's been like three years! :(

Sunday, May 16, 2010

You didn't have a childhood (c) Richard A. Penn II

My best friend always teases me because I don't like candy... It's like one of the quintessential child-like loves that I just never really got into... Well, loving cartoons is definitely something that I have not grown out of...

COWBOY BEBOP! This show was so awesome and the soundtrack is so prolific.. Hmmm... I suppose I can name one out of the several things that made this show amazing... I thought it was cool that most of the episode titles are named after some sweet songs... I suggest you check it out on DVD ASAP... But you can't borrow mine! :-p




FRISKY DINGO! This show was all about superhero/action movie cliche's... I'm so sad it was so short-lived. It made me cry gansta tears of laughter on the regular... Adult Swim puhleaseeeee bring back Killface and his ridiculousness





Just thought I'd educate you on these shows spectacularness... I will try and do this on the regular maybe make a segment about wonderific things that came to an end... STAY TUNED! :-p

Saturday, May 15, 2010

I think I'm in loveeeee (c) Andre 3 stacks


So I tried these on today thanks to my dear friend Sol that works at Barney's... Mr. Louboutin strikes again! I'm so in love. With these on I'm totally average height! Lol. Who has $800 they wanna let me hold? I can't even type that with a straight face... lol

Friday, May 14, 2010

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Song Title: Dutch
Artist: Dessa

My friend Mike said that this song reminded him of me... "Man-eater" hmph. I'm a changed woman now Mike! Lol....

Thursday, May 13, 2010

If you ask me I'm ready... (c) Alicia Keys

In fact... I've BEEN READY for my dearest friend Abu to start up his blog... He has done several posts on HurtMEEZYSoul that several people have hit me up about... Well, lucky for you he is doin his own thing and you will be blessed with his coonerific intellectualisms on the regular... I will keep you abreast of when the site launches... but for now just enjoy the sweetness that is the blog's header :)

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

This is what I see and hear everytime the Everest College commercials come on... Check out the vid below...

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Guess who's back... Back again (c) Eminem

... Don't ask me why I chose this pic lol
Check out Eminem's latest single "I'm Not Afraid" HERE... After hearing his "Despicable" freestyle and his verse on B.o.B's "Airplanes Pt. 2" I am keeping my fingers crossed that the old Eminem is BACK!!! :)