BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Sunday, January 31, 2010

Happy Birthday Heff!

"A mother is the truest friend we have, when trials, heavy and sudden, fall upon us when adversity takes the place of prosperity when friends who rejoice with us in our sunshine, desert us when troubles thicken around us, still will she cling to us, and endeavor by her kind precepts and counsels to dissipate the clouds of darkness, and cause peace to return to our hearts."
--Washington Irving

Happy Birthday Carol Ann! I love youuuu. I hope you enjoy your Garrett's popcorn :)

Saturday, January 30, 2010

One person's crazyness is another person's reality. (c) Tim Burton

Harper's Bazaar decided to do a photo shoot of this seasons fashions that are Tim Burton-like... Why, do you ask? It's because of his spectacuwonderlous exhibit at MoMA! Below are a few of my favs









Check out the whole spread HERE… it has designer info and the WORKS :)

Friday, January 29, 2010

Song of The Week!




Artist: Mint Condition
Song Title: Breakin' My Heart (Pretty Brown Eyes)

:)

Thursday, January 28, 2010

I wanna be Bella (c) Rhea A.

Twilight has become something like an obsession among the female persuasion. Rhea Alleyne repeatedly tells her boyfriend that she wants to be Bella (the lead female character in the series) and that he needs to work more on being like Bella's love interest Edward. Hands down, the Twilight epidemic is ruining relationships... Check out this woman's cry for help below...

Pretty funny

HOT S*&T (c) Cornell Haynes Jr.

STL ISH!

New Rockwell Knuckles....
HERE



New GottaBeKarim....
HERE




Wednesday, January 27, 2010

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!/DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

Paul Shirley

Paul earns his slot in this weeks spot for his comments on why he would not be donating to Haiti... He insisted that if Haitians would "use a condom once in a while" and stop building "shack-towns" then all of their problems would be solved. I am definitely sick to my stomach after reading this... Check out the full article HERE


Greg Oden

*tisk, tisk* Mr. Oden... You should've known better than to send "dick pics" to your jump offs... Now you gotta apologize and suffer the embarassment. You live you learn... Check out the pics for yourself
HERE

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

You want this! (c) Janet Jackson

*Attention Sneakerheads* If you're getting the copper foamposites shown below on February 13th...


... then you're definitely gonna want this shirt to compliment those kicks.


Hit me up for details... as of right now only a few tees are available so ACT FAST! :)

Monday, January 25, 2010

It's what you've all been waiting for (c) Kanye

Vandalyzm is NOT the Father



...Get it HERE... I know you're gonna love it, and I know you're gonna want some more... So, to quench your thirst for the amazingness that is Van follow him on twitter at www.twitter.com/Vandalyzm *Warning you will get loads of DOPE MUSIC and gut busting laughter will definitely ensue!*

Sunday, January 24, 2010

I like this outfit... From the ankle up... (c) Richard A. Penn II

...Well scratch that, because I'm not feelin the leopard tights!

Isn't my best friend AWESOME?!?!?!?!?! Lol. Well, I figured I'd get the opinion of my blog followers on my fit.... I know this fit is sort of ridiculous... But I likey... might be doing the leopard/lime green combo again :)





Saturday, January 23, 2010

Getting lucky is a roll of the dice (c) Hue Rhodes

I'm soooo pumped for this film... I've been waiting for a while now and am happy to report that it will be released January 29th (limited of course) which means I won't have to wait much longer. Aren't familiar with it? It's kind of O Brother Where Art Thou-esque in the sense that it is loosely based on Dante's Inferno... Either way, it looks promising sooooo...CHECK OUT THE CLIPS BELOW. FYI...Spike Lee produced the film :)










Just because this song is awesome!


Friday, January 22, 2010

There is nothing which persevering effort and unceasing and diligent care cannot accomplish. (c) Seneca


So Haiti needs our help more than EVERRRR. Tonight is the Hope for Haiti telethon... I won't be watching... but I shall be donating :). I've collected about 120 pair of kicks to send so I'm pretty happy about that. Please help in any way you can... this is truly a tragedy.


You can start by downloading this AMAZING compilation cd... Check out the tracks below. The Lupe Fiasco ft. Kenna track entitled Resurrection has been on REPEAT! DONATE HERE










SONG OF THE WEEK!



Song Title: Only Happy When it Rains
Artist: Garbage

I just loveeeee the sarcasm and irony in this song :)... It pokes fun of my fav kind of people *note the sarcasm.* Those folks that needlessly complicate their lives. Some people search for problems and can't really get along without drama and dragging other people into their own misery. Those kind of people drive me bonkers.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Graffiti is one of the few tools you have if you have almost nothing.... (c) Banksy

...And even if you don't come up with a picture to cure world poverty you can
make someone smile while they're having a piss."



Those that know me know that I am borderline obsessed with Banksy (I mean my Macbook Pro is named Banksy Lee for goodness sakes) so I have been waiting for this film FORRR – EEEE – VERRRRR © The Sandlot. Yay, the trailer was released yesterday! Enjoy it below :)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY

DON LEWIS

Isn't Mr. Lewis considerate? He is working on launching an all white basketball league in 12 cities some time this summer. Don't you worry Mr. Lewis doesn't discriminate when it comes to his bigotry (note the irony) his league will also not be open to individuals that were not born in the United States. Why is he so passionate about this business venture? Well Lewis said he wants to "emphasize fundamental basketball instead of 'street-ball' played by "people of color.'"... Such diligent work this man is doing... Someone HAS to put him on a stamp *vomits in my mouth a little bit...* Check out the full article HERE

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Taste so good, make you wanna slap yo' mama. (c) Craig

No words... Just watch.

Monday, January 18, 2010

MOVIE MONDAY!!

THE BIRDS!


So it's that time again... I know you're pumped... Yup, it's mid month movie Monday! So, I was talkin to J over at (freshinsite.blogspot.com) and it got me thinking about this movie... I've loved this movie ever since my Mom introduced me to it at 8 years old. It was because of this movie that I fell in love with the amazing beauty that is the ASTON MARTIN (nope, it wasn't because I saw it in a Nelly video). Anyway, Alfred Hitchcock is a genius... If you aren't familiar with his repretoire do me a favor and at least check out Rear Window... Bottomline The Birds is an awesome movie; the special effects were cutting edge for the time and it's just a classic film.

Sunday, January 17, 2010

You always find a way/To keep me right here waiting. (c) Staind

THE BOONDOCKS SEASON 3 finally has a release date!


March 28th. 11:30pm. Party at myyyyyyy house to celebrate this monumentous occasion. There will be games, prizes and FOOOOOD! If you're in the Chi, you won't wanna miss it! ;-)

The saddest thing in the world, is loving someone who used to love you. (c) Anonymous

*EMO alert!!!*

The Face Upon the Floor

by Antoine D'Arcy is one of my favorite poems in the world... and because I am so lame I know it all my HEART! It's heart breaking, but beautiful... I had to share... ENJOY! :)



'Twas a balmy summer evening, and a goodly crowd was there.
Which well-nigh filled Joe's bar-room on the corner of the square;
And as songs and witty stories came through the open door,
A vagabond crept slowly in and posed upon the floor.

"Where did it come from?" someone said, "The wind has blown it in."
"What does it want?" another cried. "Some whisky, rum or gin?"
"Here, Toby, sic him, if your stomach's equal to the work -
I wouldn't touch him with a fork, he's as filthy as a Turk."

This badinage the poor wretch took with stoical good grace;
In fact, he smiled as though he thought he'd struck the proper place.
"Come, boys, I know there's burly hearts among so good a crowd
To be in such good company would make a deacon proud."

"Give me a drink -- that's what I want -- I'm out of funds, you know;
When I had cash to treat the gang, this hand was never slow.
What? You laugh as though you thought this pocket never held a sou!
I once was fixed as well, my boys, as anyone of you."

"There, thanks; that's braced me nicely! God bless you one and all!
Next time I pass this good saloon, I'll make another call.
Give you a song? No, I can't do that, my singing days are past;
My voice is cracked, my throat's worn out, and my lungs are going fast."

"Say! Give me another whisky, and I'll tell you what I'll do
I'll tell you a funny story, and a fact, I promise, too.
That I was ever a decent man not one of you would think;
But I was, some four or five years back. Say, give me another drink."

"Fill her up, Joe, I want to put some life into my frame --
Such little drinks to a bum like me are miserably tame;
Five fingers -- there, that's the scheme - and corking whisky, too.
Well, here's luck, boys! and, landlord, my best regards to you!"

"You've treated me pretty kindly, and I'd like to tell you how
I came to be the dirty sot you see before you now.
As I told you, once I was a man, with muscle, frame and health,
And, but for a blunder, ought to have made considerable wealth."

"I was a painter -- not one that daubed on bricks and wood
But an artist, and, for my age, was rated pretty good.
I worked hard at my canvas and was bidding fair to rise,
For gradually I saw the star of fame before my eyes."

"I made a picture, perhaps you've seen, 'tis called the 'Chase of Fame.'
It brought me fifteen hundred pounds and added to my name.
And then I met a woman -- now comes the funny part --
With eyes that petrified my brain, and sunk into my heart."

"Why don't you laugh? 'Tis funny that the vagabond you see
Could ever love a woman and expect her love for me;
But 'twas so, and for a month or two her smiles were freely given,
And when her loving lips touched mine it carried me to heaven."

"Did you ever see a woman for whom your soul you'd give,
With a form like the Milo Venus, too beautiful to live;
With eyes that would beat the Koh-i-noor, and a wealth of chestnut hair?
If so, 'twas she, for there never was another half so fair."

"I was working on a portrait, one afternoon in May,
Of a fair-haired boy, a friend of mine, who lived across the way,
And Madeleine admired it, and, much to my surprise,
Said that she'd like to know the man that had such dreamy eyes."

"It didn't take long to know him, and before the month had flown
My friend had stolen my darling, and I was left alone;
And, ere a year of misery had passed above my head,
The jewel I had treasured so had tarnished, and was dead."

"That's why I took to drink, boys. Why, I never saw you smile!
I thought you'd be amused, and laughing all the while.
Why, what's the matter, friend? There's a teardrop in your eye,
Come, laugh, like me; 'tis only babies and women that should cry."

"Say, boys, if you give me just another whisky, I'll be glad,
And I'll draw right here a picture of the face that drove me mad.
Give me that piece of chalk with which you mark the baseball score --
You shall see the lovely Madeleine upon the bar-room floor."

Another drink, and with chalk in hand the vagabond began
To sketch a face that well might buy the soul of any man.
Then, as he placed another lock upon the shapely head,
With a fearful shriek, he leaped and fell across the picture -- dead.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Lets groove tonight (c) Earth Wind and Fire



Last night I enjoyed a grown and sexy dinner with my soRHOrs Brandi and Nneka! We went to Wildfire in downtown Chi and it was COMPLETELY orgasmic. I fell in love for a brief moment with our waiter who we named Arnie (I honestly don't remember his real name). He bought the girls' drinks, attempted to give me his number several times AND gave me a birthday cake... (my b-day is June 7th btw I don't know HOW he figured it was my b-day.) Needless to say it was a night filled with constant laughter!

A recap of the evening via twitter lol

Hahahaha RT @brwngldngodess: Where r my panties? *dead* @HurtMEEZYSoul n @thepRHOfessor <--- My response when Brandi (@brwngldngodess) said she might go to sleep on the train after ONE drink... I told you I didn't want her waking up at the last stop on the El talkin about "Where are my panties?" Mind you she isn't a heavy drinker and has only been drunk once lol

Drinks on ARNIE!! #ftw @brwngldngodess @HurtMEEZYSoul <---- Arnie (our waiter) paid for Brandi and Nneka's dranks... and my sprite lol

Apparently its @HurtMEEZYSoul birthday(no its not)... Eat the cake!

RT @HurtMEEZYSoul: My martini tingles when it goes dwn, whats that mean (c)@brwngldngodess. It means you're a lightweight (c) @thepRHOfessor

Man those were some hearty pieces of broccoli too! -@thepRHOfessor lol @HurtMEEZYSoul<----Nneka's response to being too full to eat the broccoli and having to throw it away

So what your bday is in june! @HurtMEEZYSoul Arnie says it's 2day lmaoooo! @thepRHOfessor


My "birthday" cake




The "infamous" chocolate martini


My boo Arnie... Nneka tried to sneak and get a pic of him but forgot her flash was on... So she could only snap his back :-/

Friday, January 15, 2010

SONG OF THE WEEK

Richie and I circa 2003... Ooooh look how CHOCOLATE I was... Wowzers! Lol


Today is my bestie Richard Allen Penn II's 25th Birthday! The Song of the Week this week is dedicated to him. I love you Richie... Take this time to remember our countless rides on the activity bus in high school, you calling me a "LOOSER" and one of our fondest memories... You BLASTING this song and us singing it at the top of our lungs on the way to Saints for a party (the hoodest skating rink everrrr.) Sure you lost your street cred when we came to that stop light and that car full of hood niggas saw you trying to hit those high notes... But to be my friend you pretty much have to lack the ability to be embarrassed. Thanks for being the best friend everrrr. I swear I don't know how you've put up with me for so long....


Thursday, January 14, 2010

I just want to say to the kids out there watching: You can do anything you want in life. Unless Jay Leno wants to do it too. (c) Conan

So, unless you were under a rock this week you have heard about Conan GIVING it to NBC/Jay Leno about the war for the Tonight Show time slot... I am definitely Team Conan... Check out the monologue below


Jimmy Kimmel gave it to Jay on his OWN SHOW! That's just so gansta.... Check it outttttttt :)

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!


While I'm sure Ms. Montag has earned this title several times over... This week she has been blogged about by moi because she compared her new album which is appropriately titled Superficial to Michael Jackson's Thriller... Anything for attention... It just pains me that she's famous for... well nothing. But hey, she isn't the first... I don't find comfort in knowing that lol.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Shine your light for the world to see (c) Mos Def



This song is just FAB! Yay for another Lupe leak.... Check it out HERE you will thank me later :)

Monday, January 11, 2010

I got money to blowwwwww (c) Drake

I have never seen a receipt like this... The tax alone on these Louboutin's were $60+... and before you judge ME, I did NOT make this purchase.... by my roommate did... I'm just speechless.


Sunday, January 10, 2010

A man falls in love through his eyes, a woman through her ears. (c) Woodrow Wyatt

Haven't really been that impressed with the Cleveland show... But the clip below was just greatttttt

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Just because... (c) Anita Baker


The booksi got me these fresh kicks for no reason at all.... I LOVEEEEEEEEE them! Though random the different colors and textures on the shoe come together so perfectly. He spoils me rotten...

Friday, January 8, 2010

SONG OF THE WEEK




Song Title: High And Dry
Artist: Radiohead
This song has been stuck in my head alllllll week!

Thursday, January 7, 2010

It makes me ill (c) NSync



Forreal H&M? I don't even know if I can shop here anymore after reading THIS

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!



An English woman in Dubai went to report a rape and instead was arrested for drinking alcohol and having premarital sex... Just RIDICULOUS! Check out the rest of the article HERE

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

When you're down/and troubled (c) Carole King



If textsfromlastnight.com is down... Then you should check out dontevenreply.com... These emails are freaking HILARIOUS!!!!

Monday, January 4, 2010

STL ish!

Check out Vandalyzm's interview below... for those that don't know he's an awesomrific MC/Producer/FOOL hailing from my hometown... THE LOU! Check him out on twitter (www.twitter.com/Vandalyzm) for GUARANTEED gut busting laughterrrr. I can't WAIT for the "Vandalyzm is NOT the Father" mixtape :)

Sunday, January 3, 2010

All the single ::black:: ladies (c) Beyonce'

Interesting to say the least.... CHECK IT OUTTTTT!

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Back in the Day (c) The Pharcyde

I found this pretty interesting... I was shocked at some of the things that stayed the same...


COMIC BOOKS HAVE GONE UP! I'm bitter about that... Movie tickets, sporting events, all the things I love and need. BOOOOO! :-p



Friday, January 1, 2010

SONG OF THE WEEK

HAPPY NEW YEAR! I'm so grateful that I got to see the New Year... so many of my loved ones were not as lucky :-/. Anywho... No time to sulk... *SMILE* I've got something special for you to commemorate the transition from 2009 to 2010!

StL STAND UP! So much talent in the city I tell ya! I couldn't NOT show my homie Erick Richardson some love... He has a new project coming out February 14th (V-Day) and I cannot WAIT! :) Check out the first single by clicking the link below... I promise you won't be disappointed!


eRich's newest project... "The Singing In The Shower" Mixtape...is a combination of covers and original music by eRich. Reminisce on the year with "Calendar Year" and be on the look out for the mixtape dropping on February 14, 2010 (Valentine’s Day)!

Check out the single HERE ... follow him on twitter HERE... or facebook him HERE