BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Friday, November 27, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Check out the Smokey/Annie Lennox performance of the song HERE it's SWEETTTTTT

Artist: Smokey Robinson and the Miracles
Song Title: Tracks of my Tears
CLASSIC.

Thursday, November 26, 2009

HAPPY THANKSGIVING! (c) Bia

Bia, but you're jewish (c) Me
Oh, yeah... Well, shalom then (c) Bia


HERE IS A PRESENT FOR YOU ALL... I wanted to share the wonderosity that is this mixtape with my readers! I am so grateful for youuuuu. I can't believe you keep up with all the ridiciulousness that I feel is necessary to share with the world. You guys are AMAZING!


I promise this mixtape will not disappoint. Waslau is really goin in on this one... Download it HERE



Happy Thanksgiving to you all! Keep in mind that you don't need to use this day as a crutch! Be sure that you are telling those that are meaningful to you how much they positively impact your life on the regular :)

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

IrrESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!!

Whitney Isleib

The Dallas cheerleader thought it would be a wise idea to dress like Lil Wayne for Halloween... Check out the news coverage HERE, and her before pic below...

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

You were conceived to Sade (c) Kendra's Mom

Here's the cover art for Sade's upcoming album Soldier of Love that the tentative release date of February 8, 2010. I think it's GORGEOUS! I can't wait for this album! :)

Monday, November 23, 2009

Facebook ruins lives (c) MOI.


If you haven't heard... A canadian woman by the name of Nathalie Blanchard is claiming that she lost her health benefits because her insurance company concluded that according to photographs on her facebook page, she was no longer depressed... Who knows how far this argument she is using is going to go... But if this isn't proof that you need to be careful what you post on your facebook page, then I don't know what to tell ya....

Sunday, November 22, 2009

There's someone for everyone... (c) Old adage

...Even if you have the CLAP




So, I totally thought Corey Holcomb was bluffin when he mentioned this website... But check it out for yourself! At STDmatch.net you can find people in your area with corresponding ailments...*SMH*

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Was that as good for you as it was for me? (c) Mr. Blonde

For all those Quentin Tarantino fans... Here is a Reservoir Dogs/Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles mash up... ENJOY :)

Friday, November 20, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: The Beatles
Song Title: Blackbird
This song makes me smile...

Even the Across the Universe version is niiiiice... Check it out below


I love this movieeeee! Check it out! It's a musical, and the score is all Beatles songs... Just GREAT! :)

Thursday, November 19, 2009

GO BUCKS!!!! O-H!

Me jumpin in the lake back in '04

Bud Light Presents: Real Men of Genius.
Today we salute you, Mr. Mirror Lake Jumper-Inner Ignoring the obvious dangers of hypothermia, you trudge onward and plunge into a 27 degree body of water in the middle of November. Armed only with an abundance of buckeyes around your neck, you are living proof that nothing is unbearable as long as you have a big set of nuts. Splashing around tirelessly, you disregard frigid temperatures and try to warm yourself by incessantly chanting "O-H" and "I-O." Why do you do it they ask? Because no matter how cold it is you're not afraid to show a little school spirit and a pure hatred for those bastards from Michigan. So crack open an ice cold Bud Light oh Legend of the Lake, because when it comes to the Buckeyes, you're simply NUTS.

So, the OSU v. Michigan game is vastly approaching... and today is the day that I would be jumping into mirror lake to assure that the Buckeyes will be victorious! I'm not gonna lie I am kind of sad that this is the first year that I will not be in Ohio/Michigan during the festivities... LOOK AT THE THROW BACK UNIFORMS!!!! I'm sooooo pumped! My Mom is coming to the Chi this weekend so we're gonna hit up the Buckeye Bar on Saturday... can't wait!




Check out the breakdown of the full uniform HERE



And to all you lame M*CH&G@N fans...

Bud Light presents Real Men of Genius. (Reaaaal Men of Genius)
Today we salute you, Mr. Delusional Michigan Fan. (Mr. Delusional Michigan Faaan!)
Season after season, year after year, you try to justify your absurdly high preseason ranking. (Grasping for straaaws!)
Season after season, you scramble with futile attempts at damage control when the Wolverines lose to a grossly less talented opponent. (How’d Northwestern score fifty-fouuurr!)
Inevitably, you’ll bring up the past, and boast of National Championships won 40 years before you were born. (Those were the daaaaays!)
You will point out that you have more wins than any other program as though that were relevant to the current season. (Been playin’ since 1870!)
Go on, ignore that home loss to Ohio State in the season finale, and continue to believe that you’ll defeat your bowl opponent with striking ease. (We’ll win by thirteeeeey!)
So crack open an ice cold Bud Light, oh Emperor of Excuses, and take comfort knowing that when you lose your bowl game and drop from the top 25, you’ll be back to number 3 when the preseason polls come out again next year. (Mr. Delusional Michigan Faaaan!)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

NO WORDS. Just watch...

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

So, please, oh please, we beg, we pray, go throw your TV set away, and in its place you can install, a lovely bookcase on the wall. (c) Roald Dahl



This is one of my fav books EVAAAA! The movie came on ABC Family today and I felt obliged to post about it. If you are not familiar with the amazingness that is Roald Dahl, I suggest you step your game up! Start with this story... But don't stop after reading the other childrens books such as Matilda, Willy Wonka, and James and the Giant Peach that have all been made popular by being turned into films... His adult fiction is hot FIYA as well :)

Monday, November 16, 2009

Everyday/Everyday/Oh, everyday... (c) Dave Matthews

Yes, practically EVERYDAY I look for some type of info on the internet that notifies me of when I will be able to purchase the shoes below




Oh the Nike Air Diamond Turf 2... I owned you once upon a time in 5th grade... And I left you on the activity bus and cried for days... Then you came back out in 2004 and I couldn't find my size ANYWHERE! Please come back to me! I long for you... :(




Signed,

Mia M.


PS If ANYONE has any info on how I can attain these please let me know. I wear a 6 in boys and would love you FOR EVVV ERRRR (c) Sandlot

Sunday, November 15, 2009

It's been a long time/I shouldn't have left you/without a dope (blog) to step to (c) Aaliyah

So this week has been filled with CRAZINESS! It was my Founders Week... SHOUT OUT TO ALL MY SoRHOr's EEE-Yip! So things were a little nuts... I left the Chi to kick it with my sands/neos/friends and had a BALL! I also got to hang out with J (freshinsite.blogspot.com) which was LONG overdue... But any who, enough with the "tools for the incompetent"... I shall not leave you like that again...

Here's Phonte from Little Brother's Movie in a Minute *Special Edition* on the film Good Hair... I almost couldn't breathe when he started talking about "dick weave." But like with most things Phonte' discusses, there is a great message amidst all the hilarity...ENJOY! :)


Saturday, November 7, 2009

I've got the internet going nuts (c) Paul Wall

I haven't been able to escape the new Trey Songz Invented Sex music vid... Girls all over have been tweeting, facebooking, myspacing (ok, perhaps not myspacing) about its amazingness so I decided to give it a gander... NOT IMPRESSED... It was just TOO extra for my liking lol. But it seems as though I'm loving R&B more than it is loving me nowadays... the one dimensional subject matter isn't tickling my fancy.

Check it out for yourself here...


The parody that I find pretty comedic...

Friday, November 6, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!

If you haven't heard of Jay Electronica I urge you to google him IMMEDIATELY!




Artist: Jay Electronica
Song Title: Exhibit C
Why is this so amazing?!?!?!? You're welcome :)

Thursday, November 5, 2009

I would define, in brief, the poetry of words as the rhythmical creation of Beauty. (c) Edgar Allan Poe

Those that know me know I'm a nerd and can recite all 18 stanzas of The Raven by heart... I'm sooo in love with Mr. Poe and I think he's such a beautiful writer. I figured I'd share with you one of my fav Simpson episodes that references the amazingness that is this poem... So enjoy :)




more about "I would define, in brief, the poetry ...", posted with vodpod

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

A real entrepreneur is somebody who has no safety net underneath them. (c) Henry Kravis

Loves this guy! His story is soooo inspiring... I am equally in love with the 3/4 length sleeves on his suit... so suave. NON DRINKERS/SMOKERS STAND UP! His story along with constant drilling from my Mom are the reasons why I will never have a "career" working for someone else... ENTREPRENEURSHIP all the away baby.... He's my kinda guy :)

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!!

Kordeza Zhelyazkova



My Mom was worried that I still played with my American Girl dolls and X-Men action figures at 13... Then others politely brought it to her attention that I could be like little miss Kordeza and have a real life "American Girl" to play with... My Mom decided that me playing with dolls wasn't so bad after that...

Kordeza is an 11 year old girl that just gave birth to a daughter by the name of Violeta... The babies father/Kordeza's fiance' whom is 19, faces six years in jail for having sex with a minor..When asked about her new bundle of joy the new mother said..."I'm not going to play with toys any more - I have a new toy now." Hmmm a toy? I guess that's one way to look at it...

The Blueprint (c) Jay-Z

Hmmmm it seems as though N.E.R.D has taken the "Black Eyed Peas" route and added a female singer in to the mix.. Let us hope that this doesn't make them lame like it did for BEP, because as soon as Fergie was added, the quality of music declined... I'm not blamin her, but I'm just sayin.... *keeps fingers crossed that N.E.R.D doesn't follow the pattern*

Check out N.E.R.D's performance with Rhea on 90210 below...

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Take chances, make mistakes, get messy. (c) Miss Frizzle

I can't say I've seen this episode of the Magic School Bus....

Monday, November 2, 2009

The way your dad looked at it, this watch was your birthright... (c) Captain Koons

.... He'd be damned if any of the slopes were gonna get their greasy yellow hands on his boy's birthright. So he hid it in the one place he knew he could hide something: his ass. Five long years, he wore this watch, up his ass. Then when he died of dysentery, he gave me the watch. I hid this uncomfortable piece of metal up my ass for two years. Then, after seven years, I was sent home to my family. And now, little man, I give the watch to you.

So, I was wearing the shirt below today... and it got me thinking about some amazing skits/roles Christopher Walken was in...



Enjoy a few below..

More Cowbell skit that inspired my shirt...



Fatboy Slim vid for Weapon of Choice...


His reading of Lady Gaga's Pokerface

Sunday, November 1, 2009

CONFESSION.

Here's the Brit Brit video debut for her newest single "3." So, Radar was a big disappointment... That horse... HOT MESS! This is a step in the right direction... But still not in love with the choreography... It's BORING :(. She looks nice, but this is soooo Circus-era Brit Brit where she just looks purrrty and that's it. No oomf no spark... no nothin. It's quite sad :(... I've rolled with Brit since '99... eff you Christina fans... That heff does wayyyy too much for my likin... Care to debate me on it? Cel over at (hiddencanvas.blogspot.com) already has... FAIL.



Still doesn't top this... Right Cain? LOL. We devoted many hours learning this choreography... Where's THIS Britney?

Wherever your heart is, there you will find your treasure. (c) Paulo Coelho




Wooo hooo! So, there have been rumors about this book being turned into a movie for about two years now... I'm happy to report that now it seems as though it's FINALLY being confirmed. WIth directors Scott McGehee and Dave Siegel on board The Alchemist coming to the big screen is becoming even more of a reality. If you aren't familiar with the novel... READ IT! It's an inspirational tale about following your dreams. So cop it ASAP! You'll thank me later ;-)