BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Saturday, October 31, 2009

It's a full moon tonight. That's when all the weirdos are out. (c) Dani

My Halloween costume...


So, I was a tap dancer... and the most ridiculous part about my Halloween costume was the fact that I didn't have to purchase a thing... Every part of it was already something that I owned... Yes, even the ruffle socks... DON'T JUDGE ME! My Cain came to visit... and we had loads of fun... ASIDE from the fact that my coat was stolen from the club and we got locked out of my house...Harold's AND Gino's pizza more than made up for it :) More pics from the trip coming soon... for now, you just have to deal with the ones of me...

Friday, October 30, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: Bobby Pickett
Song Title: Monster Mash
Shannon makes fun of me soooo bad because I know the words to this song... I know I'm wack. I enjoy this animation it's pretty sweeeeet!

Thursday, October 29, 2009

A library is a hospital for the mind. (c) Anonymous

What I'm reading...


Did you know that more women entered the workforce and graduate school programs after birth control became readily available? You'll learn all kinds of fun things while reading this book...So far so good! Check it out :)

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

The Alice and Wonderland extended trailer made me cum in ways that you never have... (c) Bia

...hope you step your f*cking game up. My best friend is such a nasty, skanky whore. I'm sorry that I'm not a lesbian and you can't have me! Please don't take your sexual frustrations out on me :-p

I SOOOOOOO put this clip up BEFORE she started patronizing me... Anywho, enjoy the extended trailer of Tim Burton's Alice in Wonderland.. May your orgasm be as plentiful as mine was upon finishing this for the first time.



Alice in Wonderland - Extended Trailer

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

An idea is a feat of association, and the height of it is a good metaphor (c) Robert Frost



Check out Lu's new "All the Way Turnt Up" freestyle... Oh how I love all the metaphors... Can ya catch him all? Download it HERE... Listen to it via DJ Busy HERE

Monday, October 26, 2009

I only got fouuuuur minutes (c) Avant

... Well Avant only had 4... But you get the first FIVE minutes of the Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day... You are welcome :)

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Mia can you PLEASE not ride Tim Burtons nuts your whole life? (c) Bia





So there's a Tim Burton exhibit at MoMA (The Museum of Modern Art) in NY that I MUST attend... It's going to include a gallery exhibition as well as a film series... Showcasing all of Tim Burton's contributions as a writer, director, artist, producer, illustrator, photographer... YOU NAME IT! It's going to have never before seen works as well as some childhood pieces. It's running from November 22, 2009–April 26, 2010. If you love me, you understand how borderline OBSESSED I am with Tim Burton... I WILL get to NY! Who's with me? Check out more info HERE

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Greetings! I am the Count. They call me the Count because I love to #%$! things. (c) Count von Count

This has had me in tears ALL DAY... Enjoy! :)

Friday, October 23, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: Lit
Song TItle: Miserable
I can't believe this song is 10+ years old... I love it... so often times I hear about women who tend to brush their friends to the side for a significant other... it was kind of a relief to hear a band of males sing about their tendency to do the same thing

I think the lines at the beginning can represent the stages of a relationship

You make me cum/You make complete/You make me completely miserable.

Think about it... I know he was probably just attempting to make the line fit in the song by breaking the word up... But either way it works... I know, I KNOW I think about the meanings and interpretations of songs wayyy too much.. SO SUE ME! :-p

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Could you take my picture/Cause I won't remember (c) Filter

Here are some random pics that I've taken over the past few months with my phone that I have forgotten to post... Enjoy! :)

Where I be every Wednesday... The comic book store right by my house :)

Do you own this? Please proceed to killyaself.com

Friends don't let friends wear FUBU

North Ave at night...


Isn't it purty? Just gettin off the Damen Blue Line

';
I love Tom! He leaves cupcakes at my desk... shoutout to thecupcakecorner.com in the Chi... This cupcake was ORGASMIC!

'
Harold's Fried Chicken AND a Mystic... The ULTIMATE meal for a coon/glutton
I couldn't say no...

Haha, they looked even BETTER on... peep the vans I WAS rockin lol

Bruce the ice bat lovesssss Chanel :)

A lactose intolerant person's NIGHTMARE #1

A lactose intolerant person's NIGHTMARE #2... Both StL exclusives!

The NEW Cards stadium :)

A view of the Arch...

Carol Ann with the hat off..

Carol Ann with the hat on... DISASTER.

My co-worker made this for me to put on my desk :)

I was JUST about to head to the train SAD because my shoes didn't come in the mail... And THEN I saw the Fed Ex guy... *smiles*

My new love! :) thanks niketown.com you got em to me in RECORD TIME

My homemade Chipotle burrito bowl

MMMM MMMM GOOD!

The Art Institute of Chicago... Where I eat lunch most days...

A view from floor 21 of the court house

Downtown Chi

I LOVE IT HERE!

Kool-aid as a drink option on a menu? WHEREDEYDOTHATAT? Chi- city lol

Cards vs. Cubs art work at the Addison Red Line stop
Where are you Yeezy? Had to snap a pic of this guy on the El... his pants were soooooo tight

Keyser napping, Banksy Lee and itunes wanted some shine too

LOVESSSSS this book

I'm attracted to 99.9% of the people that are in this book... Sad, I know.

You got to throw a shoe at your sign of choice... Care to guess which one I threw my shoe at?

Rock band tourney at my place in C-bus... They get INTENSE!

My foldable Ray Ban's...

Makes em harder to break... Sunglasses and I don't have a good relationship... I'm TOOOO destructive

Hope you enjoyed the pics from my cam :)

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY

Steve Phillips


Keep your mistresses in check people! Apparently this advice was given too late for ESPN analyst Steve Phillips who is currently caught up in the latest adultery scandal. Mr. Phillips was caught cheating with 22 year old Brooke Hundley. He attempted to end the relationship, unfortunately for him Brooke sent a letter to Mrs. Phillips explaining their rendez vous in very specific detail, including the birthmark on his naughty parts.

Mrs. Phillips has since filed for divorce. Sad, but kind of funny nonetheless. Brooke had to super bitterrrrrr to send that letter. Now I suppose all parties lose in the situation.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Can't we all just get along? (c) Rodney King


I’ve loved comic books ever since I was a little girl… I blame my father. He was always into comic books, collector toys, etc… He would take me to the comic book store every Wednesday when I was a wee little Mia (some might say that I am still wee, I’m 5 foot AND A FOURTH, don’t judge…) *Random Facts* I’ve been to the midnight premiere of EVERY Batman movie (yes even Batman Forever lol). I’ve also seen all 22 James Bond films (explains my affinity for Aston Martin’s right? I was so pissed when it was replaced with the BMW Z3 for that brief stint). I share these facts only to reiterate that these are two of the many reasons that I’ve been labeled a “guy’s girl.” My dad always warned me that my love for “rock music,” sports, and video games would attract the men folk… But I’ve found that while a majority of men claim they want a girl that watches ESPN and hates romantic comedies… that is normally not the case… Any who, I’m soooo getting off topic, so I digress.



During my “tomboy” days I developed an intense love for X-Men… not to say that this love hasn’t transcended time… even with my current not as tomboyish state (SEE THIS and THIS for proof of lameness…) I didn’t understand until around High School though why I loved them so dearly. I, like most young black girls, wanted to be Ororo Munroe (Storm…) but I’m a Gemini so I needed a character for my multiple personalities... So I also dreamed of being Jean Grey (Phoenix) - because she was soooo powerful and strong, and Selene Gallilo (Black Queen) even though she was a “villain,” she represented my dark side lol. I just loved the idea of the X-Men being this team of “outcasts” that were able to come together and celebrate their differences… And then it hit me… X-Men are BLACK PEOPLE… now I doubt that I am the first person to come to this conclusion but at the age of 14 coming to this epiphany changed my life lol. I mean the story lines, characters, villains, etc. screams Civil Rights Movement. The mutants (nig’ras) struggling/fighting for equal rights, some deciding to conform to societies wishes by hiding who they really are, while others choosing to embrace their differences… It’s such a distinct correlation (I could go on and on with the similarities but I don’t want to bore you non comic book losers).



But before I conclude, look at the discrepancies within the mutant (nig’ra) community. You have Charles Xavier (Professor X) who is trying to fight for equality for mutants in a peaceful manner and work with humans to attain this goal… Can you say MLK people? And then you have Eric Lehnsherr/Max Eisenhardt/Magnus (Magneto) who believes that humans will never be able to understand the mutants’ position and that mutants should attain equality “by any means necessary” (DUH Malcolm X lol). Though they both strive for the same goal… they believe that the road that needs to be traveled to attain that goal should be different. Though I do have a slight issue with the “black struggle” being crafted as entertainment in the form of a comic book by people that were not necessarily familiar with the struggle… I am not focusing on its flaws… I shall save that for another time… But come on… You see it, you know my comparison isn’t too far fetched… lol.



So that basically sums up why X-Men is my #1. As a child I felt like an odd ball and I would find myself relating to the mutants feelings of alienation… But even though being “weird” is the cool thing nowadays (I shall blog about this later) not only as an oddball, but as an African-American I am able to connect to the comic on so many different levels… and though I realize now that these feelings that the mutants showed were not really expressive of how “my people” felt, and were more or less how the people that were not directly affected by the struggle thought how the people that were directly affected felt… I still find myself able to relate to the X-Men characters. Okay, I’m done *opens up Uncanny X-Men and daydreams of the day when the X-men and my people will attain equality…it has been a 45+ year fight for the mutants… a couple centuries for the coloreds*


*No I have not gone to the midnight screening of all of the X-Men movies… I went to the first one, and my heart ached because it was so horrendous… So from now on I just stick to DVD releases*

Monday, October 19, 2009

When you first had sex, were you happy or confused or both or what? (c) Spike Jonze

Kanye West and Spike Jonze's short 11 minute film entitled Welcome to Heartbreak was leaked yesterday... Even though it was supposed to go on sale on itunes sometime in September... Watch it while you can below.



A convo a friend and I had last night on what we think it's about...

J: i SO did not get that film! lol

Me: I dunno...I kind of took it as Kanye "ridding himself of his demons" by putting them to rest (I.e. killing them)

J: wow..idk HOW i missed that one lol..pretty obvious once u said that lol..man....my sluh english teachers would b pissed

Me: hahahaha. Darn private school kids... LAME.

J: u know i've never been challenged like that to make my own understanding from art since high school..but yeah....now that u explained the obvious meaning i like the video

Me: I dunno if I'm right...lol..just a guess

J: naw..i think that's definitely what it is..like....he kinda looked at him like "u gotta go"

Me: Oh poor Yeezy..I hope he kills that demon lol

J: yeah..needs to

Me: Maybe I'll watch it again tomorrow and analyze it again..Piano Sonata No. 14 at the end... that song will always give me chills :)
... ten minutes later...
Me: Ooooh I've got another analysis... He's kind of acting child-like
so maybe the demon was representing his inner child or something
and he was trying to kill that part of him... You know, how children have a constant need for attention... and go to crazy lengths to be noticed. And...Children have nightmares... lol. Or maybe that was Kanye acting drunk... he still seems to be resembling the speech patterns and actions of a child though... hmmm, bah well... I'm done.


What do YOU think the film was about? COMMENT.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

I'm talkin lights, camera, action (c) Mr. Cheeks


So you wanna make a movie but are lacking the typical movie making essentials... No problemo! Check out http://www.xtranormal.com where all you need is your ideas... The site does the rest! I shall be posting my film soon :)



*Shoutout to the homie J at freshinsite.blogspot.com for hippin me to this amazingness! He knows me so well... :)

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Cause The Beat's Hot... (c) Board Bangers

So, my lil bro is an avid fan of Gucci… Well… I wouldn’t say avid fan, but he does have a rather extensive collection of his mixtapes…So I sat down with the lil heathen as an attempt to understand Gucci’s appeal. ‘Now I ain’t even gon act holier than thou’ © Ye I am familiar with some Gucci songs, and may or may not indulge in bobbing my head along when en route to the club… but Gucci does not grace my itunes library. Does this make me any better than my lil bro? Nahhhh… not really. I’m trying to understand why Gucci is so appealing to my lil bro’s demographic… So here goes nuffin…



Moi: Why do you like Gucci Mane?

Bro: Idk...its good ridin music..He has good beats...n sum of da things he say so ridiculous...it’s tite

Moi: So what makes good riding music? A nice beat?

Bro: Yea...pretty much...da rappin has 2 compliment da beat though

Moi: Oh

Bro: Yep

Moi: Like who's rappin doesn't compliment the beat?


Bro: Idk, pretty much niggaz music is ridin music..Jeezy n wayne n stuff..Wiz khalifa n wale n stuff isn’t..Its like vibin music

Moi: Why is the difference between riding music and vibing music?

Bro: Well wiz is kinda ridin music....he has sum hot stuff

Moi: Why can't vibin music be ridin music?

Bro: 2 many questions.. It can dependin on wut kinda mood ur in.. vibin is when ur chillin... laid back... n gucci n stuff is when im hyper or on the way to the club or somethin

Moi: Ohhhh… well you were NOT helpful… but thanks :)

Apparently this whole “riding music” and “vibin music” can’t be summed up in one interview, but I kind of get the point…Now I’ve seen a lot of niggas justify their liking of coon rap by stating “the beat is hot” and I hateeeeee that explanation it’s such a cop out… I like a nicely produced track as much as the next booty shaking skank skeez… but I do not think it’s appropriate to justify the niggadry of coon rap because of how amazing the beat is.

Don’t get me wrong… I occasionally go to the club (even though those that know me know it’s not really my scene) and I LOVEEEE to dance… and I’ll admit that I don’t necessarily wanna “get it” to A Tribe Called Quest’s Scenario.. But there has to be a happy medium… I am the female that will sit down when Every Girl comes on (think I’m lying? I definitely did last weekend at Club Exo in the Lou) and I find that songs like that are the ones blasting out of the speakers on the club scene which is why I’m so put off by it… We need to demand more from artists… (more importantly, the man, the industry, etc.) while I know people look to music as a form of entertainment I truly believe that you can be entertained without being intellectually belitted. Then there are the people that think listening to Gucci makes you more hood or whatev… But I guarantee at least 90% of the people can’t relate to any of the things that Gucci is talking about in his songs (my lil bro being one of them… He is a 20 year old that does not drink or do drugs)… And for those people…What’s his appeal? I’m still clueless… But lets not forget about the people that can relate to Mr. Mane… they are the ones using his music as a crutch that helps validate their lifestyle, which keeps them in the same spot… At the bottom… still dreaming of the lifestyle that Gucci keeps sellin… ‘and the white man gets paid offa all of dat’ © Yeezy. But hey, shoutout to MTV for making Gucci Mane #6 on the hottest MC’s in the game list.. For serious? GARBAGE. We need a change people… But what is the first step in making this change? My opinion (though it means nothing) is that people need to get past their primitive thinking pattern by no longer justifying your support of coon rap because “the beats hot” and admit to yourself that you deserve better.

Friday, October 16, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK



Artist: Blue Scholars
Song Title: No Rest for the Weary

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Can you search for vampires on myspace? (c) Me

That was my reaction upon watching the Twilight movie... it was garbage, but it made me want to find a vampire online to love...

Lupe's first track that he has written and produced is premiering on the New Moon sountrack as a BONUS... check it out below :)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

My people... We gotta do better...


COME ON NOW! This is in no way cute, entertaining or positive...Who in their right mind would egg on this type of behavior? I'm so disgusted. Some people really don't need to be allowed to procreate OR for that matter even be around children... Where is child services when you need em?

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

So give me something to believe (c) The Bravery


Super pumped about Common's newest album The Believer that is SUPPOSED to be coming out this November :)

Monday, October 12, 2009

MOVIE MONDAY!!

Well... it's that time of the month... for this month's installment of MID MONTH MOVIE MONDAY we have....


This movie is great... Loosely based on the lives of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Antonio Salieri. It involves drama, jealousy, betrayal, debauchery, suspense... AND great music! It's a WIN and that's all there is to it. Don't think you'll be able to relate? I'll put it in modern times for you... Antonio Salieri is to Mozart... What Kia Shine is to Drake... lol

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Too many niggas... Not enough hoes (c) Luda

Shout out to Raysheez for loving this show as much if not more than me!


Cop their new album
I Told You I Was Freaky October 20th...nerd humor at its best!

Saturday, October 10, 2009

It's too much information for me (c) Duran Duran



I submitted a few people to this site I'm not gonna lie... lamebook.com gives those that give us too much info on facebook the attention that their parents apparently didn't... Enjoy :)

Friday, October 9, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!

Story of my life...


Artist: Crossfade
Song Title: Cold (Acoustic version)

You paid for your rhythm (c) Richard Penn II

My best friend teases me all the time for having taken dance lessons as a child... And the tag of this post is one of the many things that he has said about that life decision...

I dunno if this guy "paid for his rhythm" or not... But he's gettin it... I can honestly say that I didn't know this was possible...

Thursday, October 8, 2009

YOU SPOONY BARD! (c) Tellah

All of my fellow Final Fantasy nerds will know what I'm talkin about. THE TRAILER FOR FINAL FANTASY XIII was released this week. Check it out below



Their hair moves! Can you believe how amazing this is visually? I cannot WAIT!

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Let me stand next to your fire (c) Jimi Hendrix



New Lupe track Fire HERE.... Enjoy :)

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!/DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

Lots of Irreponsibleness going on in these TV clips... ENJOY! :)

10 most racist moments in TV - Watch more Funny Videos

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

I like being a mess. It's who I am. (c) Ally McBeal



After YEARS of waiting (and contemplating getting an international DVD player), Ally McBeal has been released on DVD in the US today. You can get the entire first season for $39.98 or the entire series for $199.98. I LOVED this show when I was younger... The unisex bathroom, the Fishisms, it was so quirky... and the musical guests were incredible! A lot of people we have lost over the past few years had some amazing performances on this show. Also, how could you NOT love a young Robert Downey Jr.? *swoons*