BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!

Ann Coulter... Surprise right? In this interview with Joy Behar she said that Sarah Palin was more coherent than President Obama... YIKES... Watch below if you think I'm yankin your chain

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Hook me up with a great photographer, a clever stylist and an expert retoucher, and together we create a beautiful illusion. (c) Heidi Klum




After looking at all of those unattainable standards of beauty that swamp the magazine stands... It feels good to go to THIS (http://www.photoshopdisasters.blogspot.com/) site for a laugh and reminder, that it's all an illusion

I LOVE THIS SITE!

Monday, September 28, 2009

And I wonder... (c) Labi Siffre

...If this movie will be good?


So a casting call was released for Green Lantern that is scheduled for a June 17, 2011 release... If you don't know already Ryan Reynolds is scheduled to star in the film. The casting call is as followed:

[CAROL FERRIS]
26-32, a smart and attractive woman with an MBA. She started as a pilot and now runs Ferris Aircraft. She is a work-a-holic...FEMALE LEAD

[DR. HECTOR HAMMOND]
27-35, Character actor who is austere and impersonal, he is real "scummy." He is a pathologist and also the son of a Senator.

[SINESTRO]
Mid-30s to Mid-40s, he is smart, tough, intimidating and in great physical shape.

[ABIN SUR]
Mid-30s to mid-40s, he is a great warrior.

Sunday, September 27, 2009

All television is educational television. The question is: what is it teaching? (c) Nicholas Johnson

Well in this case one show makes wanting to kill your mother comical, the other teaches me that engaging in countless acts of debauchery can ruin and improve your life, and the last teaches me how to be a sociopathic serial killer with morals.

THREE SEASON PREMIERES TODAY!!! :)


Family Guy Season 8... I have a shirt that says I *heart* Stewie... Need I say more? 9pm Eastern


This show is GREATTTT! My love for Hank Moody is so real... I realize I am in the minority when it comes to fans of this show, but that's because A LOT of people haven't heard of it. Dexter fans... Stick in for an extra 30 min after having Dextual relations and give Californication a shot... You won't be disappointed... TRUST!



Having "On Demand" has allowed me to catch up on all 3 seasons of Dexter, and while I am not an uber fan as of yet.... I'm entertained by it. It is very American Psycho-esque and that's one of my fav movies so I can respect the reverence. I think it lacks the witty banter that draws me in with most of the shows that I enjoy. Catch it tonight at 10pm Eastern :)


PLUS the Colts v. the Cards (Kurt Warner) is tonight. Family Guy is gettin the DVR and I shall be watching the game and Dexter on two tvs... WHILE video chatting with my Mom... (It's our Sunday Night Football ritual)


*I would have watched The Cleveland Show tonight too, but I peeped the leak of the series premiere a couple weeks ago. I recommend you check it out... It didn't suck! Lol

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Graffiti is one of the few tools you have if you have almost nothing... (c) Banksy

...And even if you don't come up with a picture to cure world poverty you can
make someone smile while they're having a piss

A few new "alleged" Banksy pieces popped up in London... For those that don't know, I'm kind of obsessed with him. I even named my comp Banksy Lee (yes I name my electronics... JUDGE ME NOT!) Don't know who he is? INFORMATIZE yourself HERE lol

Friday, September 25, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!

The BEP I loved... pre-Fergie. Now N.E.R.D is following the trend and adding a female to the mix... I hope that doesn't change the quality of the music...

Loves the version w/311




The Original...



Artist: Black Eyed Peas ft. 311
Song Title: Empire

Thursday, September 24, 2009

How do ya want it? (c) Tupac



Check out the
Nike Dunk High Premium iD Shoe
I designed at NIKEiD.com


So A LOT of my time in Legal Ethics is spent designing shoes online... I hit up Vans.com, NikeID.com, and Converse.com on the regular to let my creative juices flow... I figured I'd share the wealth with those out there who are interested in customizing their own kicks via the web. I personally use the web and then buy the paint and stuff on my own... It's cheaper, and I feel so accomplished once my design is complete!

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

DO BETTER WEDNESDAY!

JAYSON WILLIAMS

The divorce battle between Mr. Williams and his wife has been going on for quite a while... The proceedings took a surprising turn a couple of weeks ago when he was ordered to pay his estranged wife $200,000. Now this doesn't seem like that much money for a former NBA star right? WRONG. The former Nets b-ball star broke down in tears saying that he was BROKE. Mind you Jayson has made over 87 MILLION DOLLARS throughout his career with the New Jersey Nets! Do YOU have a savings account? My people, we HAVE to be better money managers... When you manage your money properly it can go soooooo much further! Lets do better "Cause wealth is the word/Rich is round the corner from the curb" (c) Andre 3000

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

If I want you, I SHOULD find you in the A! (c) Purple Ribbon All-Stars/Mia revisions



If you are in Atlanta and aren't at Lenny's at 9pm today.. KILL YO SELF! Seriously. I don't EVER wanna hear you complain about Hip Hop again... because the fact that you are not supporting amazing artists such as the ones that are gonna be at this show tonight is one of the main reasons that it is in the state that it's in now... SUPPORT GOOD MUSIC!!! And if you HAVEN'T heard of anyone on the bill... OR you aren't able to attend this orgasm in music form... Then check THIS OUT.. ON THA DOUBLE. It will make your life better :)

Monday, September 21, 2009

She's got Jimmy Choo's, ooo's, ooo's (c) Chester French

Yummy! I loveeee me some Jimmy Choo. I'm not gonna lie, I have a pair (thrift store purchase $50) but I have been ANXIOUSLY waiting for Jimmy Choo to debut their line at H&M... Get this, Jimmy Choo for H&M will have shoes AND Handbags... WOO HOO! Today ONE piece of the collection was released... But SUPPOSEDLY we're supposed to get more in a month. I long for November 14th when I am actually able to afford a Jimmy Choo design... Check out the boot below... It is no doubt longer than my entire leg... lol

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Just let go... (c) Toni Braxton

So it was a week ago today that the Kanye West/Taylor Swift fiasco occurred at the VMA's... I didn't even waste my time writing a post on my thoughts... Those that wanted my comment received more than what they bargained for when they asked my opinion... So I didn't want to bore you all with my jibber jabber. Well, after a week of nonstop "imma let you finish but..." jokes I think it's time to let this one go guys... I'm not gonna lie, the first 25+ jokes were great, but all great things must come to an end. But don't worry, I'm not gonna just cut you off. If for some reason you're having an off day and need to relive the hilariousity that was Kanye losing his mind... just check out THIS WEBSITE it's sure to bring a smile to your face...





Here's a lil something Bill Maher included in his monologue about Yeezy on Real Time w/Bill Maher this past Friday (skip to the 5:10-6:55 minute mark)



Saturday, September 19, 2009

It's a bad obsession/It's always messing/It's always messing my mind (c) Guns N Roses

I know these are old but I just got em today... For those that don't know these shoes are a result of the Lupe X Converse PRODUCT (RED) collabo... It took a while for me to acquire them because "midget sizes" aren't easy to come by...Curse my tiny feet :(





So, Blazers have really been steppin their game up in 08-09. I wasn't really that HUGE of a fan... But I must say my Blazers collection is gettin up there... I tell ya, if they keep releasing amazing colorways such as this one, I might have continue coppin Blazers on the regular. The patent leather swoosh, the blue upper that is so reminiscent of the Air Penny 1, not to mention the fact that this shoe is just so aesthetically pleasing it makes my eyes happy. No pricing info :-/ but rumor has it they will be popping up on shelves later this month...A MUST HAVE for moi.





Friday, September 18, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: Adele (Kickdrums Remix ft. Big Pooh)
Song Title: Melt My Heart To Stone
Album: Adele 1988 (Mick Boogie's Remix of Adele's 19 Album)


KICKDRUMS DID IT AGAIN! They hands down had one of the best mixtapes of 2009 if not THE BEST. I LOVEEEE this remix... Thank you all that made it happen :)

Thursday, September 17, 2009

The question is not how far. The question is, do you possess the constitution, the depth of faith, to go as far is as needed? (c) II Duce



Forgive me for not sharing this with you sooner... I've been selfishly keeping it to myself. If you HAVEN'T seen The Boondocks Saints... Do me a favor and RENT IT IMMEDIATELY! And then... KILL YA SELF for having just then seeing it. Yes, the first one was indeed orgasmitastic! Keeping my fingers crossed that this one lives up to it... But without Willem Dafoe, it seems like a difficult feat :-/


THIS CHANNEL on youtube has amazing footage from the set of The Boondock Saints 2... Hopefully it serves as a peace offering for my late post...

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

IRRESPONSIBLE WHITE PERSON WEDNESDAY!

IWP is back!!! So I've decided to alternate between IWP (Irresponsible White Person Wednesday) and DBW (We Gotta Do Better Wednesdays) sooo I'm starting off this alternation with a classic IWP...


RUSH LIMBAUGH



Now Rush is quite popular for saying his fair share of ridiculousness... Which makes you wonder why I haven't posted him a LONG time ago... Well, I think he was just BEGGING for me to give him his shine, so he went out of his way to be extra ignorant... Well, you get what you ask for Rush... Coons come in all race's people.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Reunited, and it feeeeels sooo goooooood! (c) Peaches & Herb

So, the MJ tribute on the VMA's made me fall BACK in love with Wade Robson... He and MJ were close and I was really shocked that he didn't perform at the Memorial or Funeral... Anyways, we were beefin for a while, but I can't deny that his talent is phenomenal and our beef was basically because I was jealous of his dance/choreography skills. I'm posting a few of my fav Wade Robson creations below



Young Robson




So Thriller meets Tim Burton-esque... Loves it.



Just beauty.



The fact that he danced to Common's
Cold Blooded was just an added bonus



I couldn't NOT post the MJ Tribute....

Monday, September 14, 2009

MOVIE MONDAY!!

Imitation of Life




A great movie about a single mother who dreams of becoming a movie star.... I'm particularly fond of how the movie touches on self-hatred and race relations in the 50's. A MUST SEE! :)

Sunday, September 13, 2009

YOU LIE! (c) Joe Wilson

I'm sure you all heard about the Yeezy/Taylor craziness... but you can't be surprised. Remember when Ye did this?


Saturday, September 12, 2009

Don't trust dem new niggas ova yonderrrr (c) Uncle Ruckus

All I can say about this Vandalyzm x Finale track I'm about to give you is... YOU'RE WELCOME. They DESTROYED this beat!




Download it HERE

Friday, September 11, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: Counting Crows
Song Title: Accidentally In Love

This song is for my Bia! Happy burffffday! Live it up in Israel... Wish I were there


*I love the cartoon version of Adam Duritz... locs and all lol

Thursday, September 10, 2009

The Substance (c) Aesop Rock

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

We Gotta Do Better Wednesday!

Just watch. *tear*



Why would you try and get your child in the club? If you couldn't find a babysitter, just chunk it up as a loss... It should NEVER be this serious! Club > child? Soooo not ballin.


My people, we gotta do better.

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

I was looking for improvements, and I didn't see any (c) Aaron McGruder

... Was the clip below THAT far fetched? According to THIS article... It really wasn't. Such a sad realization... Can't say I was shocked.

Monday, September 7, 2009

Get a Mac... BY ANY MEANS NECESSARY (c) Mac Ads/Malcolm X

These folks really love their electronics!





allowscriptaccess="always" allownetworking="all" allowfullscreen="true"
src="http://cdn.abclocal.go.com/static/flash/embeddedPlayer/swf/otvEmLoader.swf?version=&station=wpvi§ion=&mediaId=6996090&cdnRoot=http://cdn.abclocal.go.com&webRoot=http://abclocal.go.com&site=">

Sunday, September 6, 2009

We had such potential, such promise (c) 9

I hope that the title of this post is not what I will say after leaving the theater... Shane Acker's short story was PHENOMTASTIC! Come on Timmy B. don't let me down! :)






*Loves the Coheed and Cambria song in the trailer*

Saturday, September 5, 2009

He sounded better as a woman! (c) Shannon Simmons

Just watch... You will thank me later.


Friday, September 4, 2009

SONG OF THE WEEK!



Artist: Blink 182
Song Title: Dammit

I was reminiscing with BlackGuyatWork.wordpress.com about some rock songs he enjoyed and this one came up....Old school Blink... These were the days :)

Thursday, September 3, 2009

NO HEALTHCARE! (c) Random picketer

THIS article got me through torts today... enjoy :)


Wednesday, September 2, 2009

We Gotta Do Better Wednesday!

Kenny Jackson


Kenny Jackson takes his gangs SERIOUS. Mr. Jackson was charged with with malicious punishment of a child after snatching a shirt off of his 4 year old son because it was blue. I know this seems ridiculous... But Kenny is a crip and apparently that takes precedence over the well being of his child.

My people, we gotta do better.

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Fresh Dynamic? (c) Sean Walton Jr.



The title of this post was one of the site names Mr. Walton ran across me a little less than a year ago before deciding on theFreshxpress.com. Wellllllll, not even a year later theFreshxpress.com is AWARD winning! Congrats to all at theFreshxpress for racking up three Black Weblog awards in the categories BEST NEW BLOG, BEST CULTURE BLOG, and BLOG TO WATCH. Crazy for an idea that was thought up a year ago huh? I however am not surprised in the LEAST bit! ;-)


If you don't check out theFreshxpress.com on the regular you are a LAME.